Program

June 4th
Time Topic Presented by Presentation Download
7:00am - 8:30am

Registration & Refreshments

8:30am - 8:35am

SPRSA Welcoming & Opening Remarks


Mr. Tom Maultsby
SPRSA

8:35am - 9:00am

Aerospace Opening Comments


Mr. Edward Swallow, The Aerospace Corporation

 

9:00am - 12:10pm

SESSION ONE CHAIR - Mr. Tom Maultsby, SPRSA

9:00am - 10:00am

Panel: Community Goals & Assessments


Moderator: Dr. Charles Norton, NASA/HQ/SMD
Panel Members
     Mr. Rob Atkins, Moog
     Mr. Jim England, SMC/LE
     Mr. Tom Maultsby, SPRSA
     Mr. Ted Muelhaulpt. The Aerospace
                                     Corporation

10:00am - 10:30am

SPRSA Launch Vehicle Report

Mr. Warren Frick This presentation has not been released
10:30am - 11:00am

Small Satellite Coordination Activities


Speaker
Col. (Sel) Jason Mello, OSD

11:00am - 12:00pm

Panel: Small Satellites Design Standards


Moderator: Mr. Ryan Nugent, Cal Poly
Panel Members
     Mr. Joe Burt, NASA/GSFC
     Mr. Warren Frick, Northrop Grumman
     Mr. Joe Maly, Moog
     Mr. Scott Schoneman, Spaceflight

12:00pm - 1:30pm

NETWORKING LUNCH (Provided)

1:30pm - 5:30pm

SEESSION TWO CHAIR: Ms. Melanie Preisser, Stratolaunch

1:30pm - 2:30pm

PANEL: USG Small Satellite Programs


Moderator
Ms. Melanie Preisser, Stratolaunch
Panel Members
     Mr. John London, USA SMDTC
     Dr. Charles Norton, NASA/HQ/SMD
     Dr. Karen St. Germain, NOAA

Dr. Charles Norton This presentation has not been released
2:30pm - 3:30pm

PANEL: Multi Mission Manifesting


Moderator: Mr. Rob Atkins, Moog
Panel Members
     Maj. Matthew Brady, SMC/LE
     Mr. Scott Schoneman, Spaceflight

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Multi Mission Manifesting Support


Speaker
Mr. Richard Waterman, Parsons

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Wallops Flight Facility Ride Share Vision

Mr. David Wilcox This presentation has not been released
4:30pm - 5:00pm

Multi-Mission Paylaod Updates

Mr. Robert Caffrey This presentation has not been released
5:00pm - 5:30pm

Spaceflight Updates


Speaker
Ms. Valerie Skarupa, Spaceflight

5:30pm

CLOSE

5:30pm - 8:00pm

SOCIAL Mixer - Aerospace Center

June 5th
Time Topic Presentation Download
7:00am - 8:00am

Registration & Refreshments

8:00am - 12:00pm

SESSION THREE CHAIR - Mr. Ted Muelhaupt, The Aerospace Corporation

8:00am - 8:30am

Space Traffic Management Updates


Speaker
Mr. Ted Muelhaupt, The Aerospace Corporation

8:30am - 9:00am

Identification and Position Technologies


Speaker
Mr. Andrew Abraham, The Aerospace Corporation

9:00am - 9:30am

Indian ASAT Debris Analysis


Speaker
Mr. Ted Meulhaupt, The Aerospace Corporation

9:30am - 10:00am

OneWeb's Approach to Responsible Design & Operations


Speaker 
Mr. Cameron Meek, OneWeb

10:00am - 10:30am

ESPAStar


Speaker
Mr. Tim Rumford, Northrop Grumman

10:30am - 11:00pm

Enhanced Propulsion & Power for 6U-27U Rideshare Cubesats


Speaker
Mr. David Crain, Exoterra Resource, LLC

11:00am - 12:00pm

PANEL: SLV Acquisition - Lessons Learned


Moderator: Mr. Don Hard (MGen, USAF, Retired)
Panelists:
     Lt Col A. J. Ashby, NRO/OSL
     Mr.  Scott Higginbotham, NASA/KSC/LSP
     Mr. Todd Master, DARPA/TTO
     Mr. Randy Riddle, SMC/LEX

12:00pm - 1:30pm

NETWORKING LUNCH (Provided)

1:30pm - 5:00pm

SESSION FOUR CHAIR - Mr. Randy Riddle, USAF/SMC/LEX

1:30pm - 2:30pm

Panel: Emerging Small Launch Vehicles


Moderator: Mr. Randy Riddle, SMC/LEX
Panelists:
     Mr. Lars Hoffman, Rocket Labs
     Mr. Eric Salwan, Firefly
     Mr. Greg Orndorff, Vector Space
     Mr. Wade McElroy, VOX Space
 

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Mid Atlantic Regional Spaceport Updates


Speaker
Mr. Sean Mulligan, MARS

3:00pm - 4:00pm

PANEL: Commercial Community Database - Pros & Cons


Mederator: Mr. Phil Smith, Advanced Launch Concepts
Panelists:
     Mr. David Caponio, Tyvak
     Mr. Keith Karuntzos, SAIC
     Ms. Valeria Skarupa, Spaceflight
     Mr. Bob Caffrey, NASA/GSFC

4:00pm - 5:00pm

PANEL: Insurance Trends for Small Satellites


Moderator: Mr. Tim Rush, JLT Aerospace
Panelists:
     Mr. Scott Ross, Global Aerospace
     Mr. Richard Parker, Assure Space
     Mr. Nishant Choksi, Ares Advisors
 

5:00pm - 5:30pm

CapSat Update


Speaker
Mr. Joe Burt, NASA/GSFC

5:30pm

CLOSE

5:30pm - 8:00pm

NETWORKING MIXER - Aerospace Center

June 6th
Time Topic Presented by Presentation Download
7:00am - 8:00am

Registration & Refreshments

8:00am - 12:00pm

Session Five Chair: Mr. Don Hard,MGen USAF (Ret)

8:00am - 8:30am

Transforming Satellite Production

Mr. George Nagy This presentation has not been released
8:30am - 9:00am

Small Satellite Propulsion


Speaker
Mr. Joel Sercel, Momentus

9:00am - 9:30am

Blue Origin Updates


Speaker
Mr. Scott Jacobs, Blue Origin

9:30am - 10:00am

SpaceX Rideshare Trends


Speaker
Ms. Stephanie Bednarek, SpaceX

10:00am - 10:30am

NGC Support to Rideshare Community


Speaker
Mr. Warren Frick, Northrop Grumman

10:30am - 11:00am

Tyvak Launch Solutions


Speaker
Mr. David Caponio, Tyvak

11:00am - 11:30am

FANTM-RAIL, Deployer Development & Test


Speaker
Mr. Dan Lim, Xtendi

11:30am - 12:00pm

Closing Comments & Next Year's Plans


Speaker
Mr. Tom Maultsby, SPRSA

12:00pm

CLOSE