Program

June 12th
Time Topic Presentation Download
7:00am - 8:30am

Sign In & Refreshments

8:30am - 8:35am

SPRSA Welcoming & Opening Remarks


Mr. Tom Maultsby, Small Payload Rideshare Association (SPRSA)

8:35am - 8:45am

NASA Welcoming & Opening Remarks


Dr. Eugene L Tu
Director, NASA Ames Research Center

8:45am - 8:55am

DoD Welcoming & Opening Remarks


Lt.Col. A. J. Ashby, NRO/OSL
Lt. Col. Rob Atkins, SMC/LE

9:00am - 12:00pm

SESSION 1 Chair, Mr. Tom Maultsby, SPRSA

9:00am - 9:30am

Rideshare & NASA Small Mission Strategic Science Goals


Dr. Charles D. Norton, NASA Headquaters

9:30am - 10:00am

U. S. Space - Past, Present, and Future


Mr. Tom Maultsby, SPRSA
Mt. Warren Frick, SPRSA, Launch Services Technical Committee Co-Chair

10:00am - 11:00am

PANEL "Future of Space Traffic Management - Government Perspectives"


Panel Moderator
  Mr. Ted Muelhaupt, The Aerospace Corporation

Panelists
   Mr. Earl Comstock, Department of Commerce (WebEx)
   Mr. Frank Rose, Brookings Institute (WebEx)
   Col. John Giles, National Space Council (WebEx)
 

11:00am - 12:00pm

PANEL "Future of Space Traffic Management - Industry Perspectives"


Panel Moderator
  Mr. Ted Muelhaupt, The Aerospace Corporation

Panelists
  Mr. Walt Everetts, Iridium
  Mr. Tim Deaver, Airbus Defense And Space, Inc
  Mr. Dan Ceperley, LeoLabs
  Mr. Jim Cooper, AGI (WebEx)

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Networking Lunch (Provided)

1:30pm - 5:00pm

Session 2: Mr. Bill Wrobel, NASA Wallops Space Flight Center

1:30pm - 2:30pm

PANEL: "Rideshare Adapters & Rideshare Integrators Perspectives"


Panel Moderator 
   Ms. Marion Thompson, The Aerospace Corporation

Panelists
  Mr. Chris Loghry, Moog/CSA
  Mr. Phil Smith, Advanced Launch Services
  Mr. Scott Schoneman, Spaceflight Industries
  Mr. Dave Callen, Tyvak

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Orbital's ESPA-Star


Mr. Timothy Rumford, Northrop Grumman

3:00pm - 3:30pm

New Glen & Rideshare Capabilities


Mr. Bretton Alexander, Blue Origin

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Dream Chaser Rideshare Plans


Mr. Ben Bowen, Sierra Nevada Corporation

4:00pm - 4:30pm

CapSat - An ESPA Class CubeSat Model


Mr. Joe Burt, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Mission Manifesting Office (MMO)


Lt Col Rob Atkins, SMC/LE

4:50pm - 5:30pm

Mission Manifesting Office Process


Lt  Zachary Hudson, SMC/LE
Ms. Emily Yee, The Aerospace Corporation

5:30pm - 5:30pm

Close of Day One

6:00pm - 9:00pm

Social Mixer


Hosted by: Space Systems Loral/MDA & Moog/CSA
Location
Michael's at Shoreline Restaurant
2960 N Shoreline Blvd
Mountain View, California
www.michaelsatshoreline.com

 

June 13th
Time Topic Presentation Download
7:00am - 8:00am

Sign In & Refreshments

8:00am - 12:00pm

SESSION 3 Chair - Mr. Bob Caffrey, NASA Goddard

8:00am - 8:20am

Driving Innovation in Rideshare Spacecraft Market


Mr. Bob Caffrey, SPRSA,  Small Satellite Technical Committee Chair

8:20am - 9:20am

PANEL "US Government Rideshare Users' Perspectives"


Panel Moderator
  Maj Natasha Rosario, National Reconnaissance Office/ Office of Space Launch

Panelists
  Lt Nicholas Showalter, USAF/Space and Missile Systems Center/ADSS
  Mr. Joe Casas, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
  Mr. James Winter, USAF/Air Force Research Laboratory
  Mr. Bob Caffrey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

This presentation has not been released
9:20am - 9:50am

Technical Options for Space Traffic Management


Mr. Andrew Abraham, The Aerospace Corporation

9:50am - 10:50am

PANEL "Developing Operationally Responsible Spacecraft"


Panel Moderator 
    Mr. Bob Caffrey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Panelists
  Mr. Bill Deininger, Ball Aerospace
  Mr. Aaron Rogers, SSL
  Mr. Jason Kim, Millennium Space
  Mr. Timothy Rumford, Northrop Grumman

10:50am - 12:00pm

PANEL: "Capitalizing on Hosted Payload Opportunities"


Panel Moderator 
   Mr. Bob Caffrey,  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Panelists
  Mr. Tom Dixon, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
  Mr. Al Tadros, Space Systems Loral/MDA
  Mr. Bryan Benedict, SES Government Solutions
  Mr. Richard Eastes, LASP University of Colordo

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Networking Lunch (Provided)

1:30pm - 5:10pm

SESSION 4 Chair - Mr. Keith Karuntzos, Booz Allen Hamilton

1:30pm - 1:50pm

SPRSA Launch Service Technical Committee Overview


Mr. Warren Frick, Northrop Grumman

1:50pm - 2:10pm

SLS Rideshare Opportunities


Mr. Andrew Schorr, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

2:10pm - 2:30pm

Cygnus Rideshare Opportunities


Mr. Warren Frick, Northrop Grumman

2:30pm - 2:50pm

Rocket Lab's Electron


Mr. Brad Schneider, Rocket Lab

2:50pm - 3:10pm

Firefly Presentation


Mr. Eric Salwan, Firefly Aerospace

3:10pm - 3:30pm

Vector Presentation


Mr. Greg Orndorff, Vector Launch, Inc

3:30pm - 3:50pm

Stratolaunch


Mr. Steve Nixon, Stratolaunch

3:50pm - 4:10pm

Virgin Orbit


Mr. Dan Burkett, VOX Space

4:10pm - 5:10pm

PANEL: "U.S. Government Small Launch Vehicle Acquirers"


Panel Moderator 
   Mr. Bill Wrobel, NASA Wallops Flight Facility

Panelists
  Mr. Randy Riddle, Space and Missile Systems Center/LEX
  Ms. Mary Faller, NASA Kennedy Space Center/Launch Services Program
  Lt Col A. J. Ashby, National Reconnaissance Office/Office of Space Launch
  Mr. Todd Master, DARPA/TTO

5:20pm - 5:20pm

Close of Day Two

June 14th
Time Topic Presentation Download
7:00am - 8:00am

Sign In & Refreshments

8:00am - 12:00pm

SESSION 5 Chair - Mr. Bruce Yost, NASA Ames

8:00am - 8:30am

Small Satellite Risks & Insurance


Mr. Tim Rush, JTL Aerospace
Mr. Robert Cleave, Vector Launch

8:30am - 9:00am

Small Satellite Rideshares - GEO to Mars


Mr. Ryan Woolley, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:00am - 10:45am

PANEL: "Small Satellite Constellation"


Panel Moderator 
    Mr. Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center

Panelists
  Mr. David Weeks, Army/SMDC
  Ms. Valerie Skarupa, Spaceflight Industries
  Mr. Mike Safyan, Planet
  Mr. Larry Kepto, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
  Mr. Wallt Everetts, Iridium
  Mr. Bryan LeBlanc, Spire

10:45am - 12:00pm

PANEL: "Small Satellite Environmental Monitoring


Panel Moderator
  Ms. Negar Feher, Space Systems Loral

Panelists
  Mr. Yotam Ariel, Bluefield
  Mr. Phillip Father, Scepter
  Mr. Eric Stevenson, Bay Area Quality Management
  Mr. John Herner, California Air Resources Board
  Mr. Stephane Germain, GHGSat

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Networking Lunch (Provided)

1:30pm - 4:30pm

SESSION 6 Chair - Maj. Natasha Rosario, Office of Space Launch, National Reconnaissance Office

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Intermodal Space Transportation Architecture


Mr. Dan Lim, Xtenti

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Opportunities Highlighted by the NOAA Satellite Observing System Architecture Study


Dr. Karen Germain, NOAA (WebEx)

2:30pm - 3:00pm

ESPA: 1st 20 Years & ESPA Grande


Mr. Joe Maly, Moog/CSA

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Mid Atlantic Regional Spaceport (MARS) Updates


Mr. Sean Mulligan, Virginia Space

3:30pm - 4:00pm

A New Approach to Hosted Rideshare Opportunities


Mr. Alex Greenberg, Loft Orbital

4:00pm - 4:30pm

CubeSat/ESPA Class Updates


Mr. Justin Carnahan, Tyvak

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Setting Community Goals & Next Year's Plans


Mr. Tom Maultsby
Director, Policy & Programs
Small Payload Rideshare Association

5:00pm - 5:00pm

Adjourn